MADE IN B PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

At Made In B Limited, we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern for our stakeholders and we are committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy puts in place various guidelines regarding the protection and privacy of your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically as it may be updated to comply with changing legal requirements or business needs. In case of an important change that we may wish to highlight to you, we will inform you through various other means, for example via a pop-up notice, email/e-newsletter or through statement of changes on our website. 

This Made In B Privacy Policy (also referred to as the ‘Privacy Policy’) provides detailed information on the collection, use, and sharing (collectively referred to ‘processing’ or ‘process’) of your personal information by Made In B. It details when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used and how it is kept secure, when you provide personal information on Made In B’s website and social media pages that link to this Privacy Policy; your interactions with Made In B and its employees at various external events; in-person meetings; networking gatherings and in the context of other online and offline sales and marketing activities. This Privacy Policy also outlines the privacy rights you have in relation to these processing activities.

As used in this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ or ‘personal data’ means information that relates to an identified individual or to an identifiable individual. This may include (among various other things) your name, address, email address, business contact details, or information gathered through your interactions with us via our websites, one-to-one meetings or at events. Personal information is also referred to as ‘information about you’.

2. PURPOSE OF POLICY

 

Made In B is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. The purpose of this policy is therefore to give you a clear understanding about how we gather, hold and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties. We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003), and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you

  • How we may use that information

  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website

  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how long we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal information by Made In B of:

  • visitors and users of the Made In B sites, including our website madeinb.co.uk, mobile application and our social media pages that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the sites);

  • attendees of events, including sponsored events, where Made In B had a presence;

  • customers and prospective customers and their representatives;

  • subscribers to the Made In B newsletters; and

  • suppliers and business partners and their representatives.


When interacting with our sites, you may be able to link or connect with non-Made In B sites, applications, social networks, or other similar features. Visiting these sites means that parties other than Made In B will be processing information about you. Made In B does not have any control over these features of other parties and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these parties before using any of these features.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Made In B collects and processes various types of information about you when you interact with us - either offline and online:

  • When you interact with us during in-person meetings or at various external/internal events, conferences, workshops or gatherings.

  • When you register or use madeinb.co.uk (the "Website").

  • When you contact Made In B by telephone or email.

  • When you sign up to receive Made In B marketing newsletters.

  • When you buy products from Made In B.

  • From your activities on our sites, for example in relation with your Made In B account.

  • When you make (pre-)sales inquiries.

  • When you attend an event, or enter prize draws or competitions run by Made In B.

  • When you complete any surveys that we send to you for research purposes.

  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.

  • When you visit our website or sites of third parties and we place cookies and similar technologies (for example, pixel tags and device identifiers) on your device/s. (See more info in COOKIES Section 10 below).

  • When third parties, such as data aggregators, who may not have a relationship with you and other partners that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with provide your information to us.

4. WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We only collect the information that’s required to carry out our business, provide the relevant service that you’ve requested and to keep you posted about all the latest products and news about Made In B

  

  • Information you give us: When you register on our website, either as a buyer or a supplier, we store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number as well as a record of your purchases. We also collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

Example of specific pieces of information about you that Made In B may collect and process includes:

  • Title

  • Name and Surname

  • Email address

  • Date of Birth

  • Contact phone number(s)

  • Transactional data, including products purchased, financial details and payment methods

  • Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service

  • Payment details

  • Delivery address(s)

  • Billing address

  • Attendance at events

  • Preferred categories

  • Automatically populated IP address* (e.g. provides information on geographic location)

  • Information from cookies**

  • Demographic attributes, when tied to personal information that identifies you

  • Photographs and testimonials

  • Company data such as the name, size and location of the company you work for and your role within the company – for suppliers

  • Data from publicly available information, such as social media posts

  • Unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser

  • Information about a device you use, such as device type, the presence or use of “apps”, and the preferred language

  • Behavioural data of the internet connected computer or device you use when interacting with the sites (e.g. advertisements clicked or viewed, sites and content areas, date and time of activities or the web search used to locate and navigate to a site)

*An IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device (such as your mobile or tablet) to browse the internet. We may also record the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.

 

**For further information about Cookies and how uses them, please read our Cookies Policy

  • Information from third parties: We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, your information may be shared with us by independent organisations that you have interacted with. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. It is essential that you check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. We do not, however, collect sensitive personal data such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions, unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

 

  • Information from social media: Some of the information may be collected from various social media and messaging services where you may have given us permission to access information through your personal settings or we may have come across in timeline postings.

 

  • Publicly available information: We may include personal information found online such as on the Companies House website or in the media - articles/ newspapers/online.

5.USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON LEGAL BASIS

In order for our to use your personal information, we need to comply with the relevant data protection law, that fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. There are three bases under which we may process your data:

  • Contract purposes: When you make a purchase from us through our website (customers) or provide goods and services (suppliers), you are entering into a contract with us. This requires us to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in case of problems with your payment or delivery.

  • Legitimate business interests: In certain situations, we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate interest. These may be due to the following reasons:

    • In order to communicate adequately with you and to respond to your requests, we need to process information about you and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing this information.

    • In order to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases of products, we need to process information about you as necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you.

    • We may process your personal information with third parties (e.g.  Eventbrite) when organizing promotional events.

    • When we respond to your enquiries raised online, on social media platforms or on the phone.

    • Send an abandoned basket email via third party suppliers (e.g. Salesforce or Mailchimp).

    • In order to provide good customer experience, improve the quality of service provided, monitor the quality of our products and assist with the selection of future product lines, we may invite you to give us feedback about our products and services in the form of online or email surveys.

    • We share your personal information with third party parcel delivery service providers who assist us in delivering our packages and marketing collateral to you (e.g. Royal Mail, DPD).

    • Analyse collected customer information through various third party tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to improve customer experience.

    • In order to understand our audience shopping behaviour, interests, demographics, and contact preferences better, we use third party Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems (e.g. MailChimp) to classify our audience into groups or segments.

    • In order to analyze, develop, improve and optimize our site and to maintain the security of our site, networks and systems, we need to collect certain information from you.

    • In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, we may need to collect and share your information.

 

  • With your explicit consent: Where the above bases do not apply or is not appropriate, we will ask for your explicit consent to opt-in before using your personal information. We may process personal information for marketing and sales activities based on your consent indicated on our various sites or through explicit communication at the time of collecting your personal information.

6.HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our customers and in turn to provide you with relevant information about our products on a timely basis.

We may use personal information for the following business purposes:

  • To engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners: If you place an order for our products or provide us services and products, Made In B will process information about you to engage in and administer the relevant transactions (such as by sending invoices and making payments), administer your order, and help you get started. We may also process payments to suppliers using their bank details.

 

  • To analyse your shopping experience: If you leave products in your cart on our site, Made In B will use information about you to confirm certain information about your order (for example, that you experienced problems during the check-out process).

 

  • To deliver ordered products: We may share your personal information with our delivery partners to deliver your ordered products to you.

 

  • To process payments: Made in B does not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with third parties such as credit card companies (e.g. Stripe) and other payment providers (e.g. Paypal) who will be responsible for the handling of your personal data for transactions made on our website. Their privacy policies will outline how they will collect and use your personal information.

 

  • To make contact:  we may contact you with important information relating to your purchase, delivery, returns and refunds and other information required to fulfill your purchase.

  • To communicate and respond to your requests and enquiries: If you get in touch with us (such as by submitting a contact form on our website, meeting us at an event or other occasions, sending an email or by contacting us through our social media pages), we will process information about you to communicate with you and to respond to your requests and/or other enquiries. We may also process personal information to interact with you on third party social networks.

 

  • To deliver functionality on our sites and for technical and functional management: When you choose to register with us, we need to process the personal information provided by you so that we can create and manage a personal account for you. Upon creating your account, we will send you your personal login information. This personal information enables us to administer your account, for example by (re-)setting your password for you.

 

  • To personalise your experience during your visit to our website: We use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit madeinb.co.uk, the website will also automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address which can help us segment geographic location.

 

  • To optimize the use, function and performance of our sites: We may process personal information in order to analyze, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of our site and products, including for marketing and sales campaigns.

 

  • To manage the security of our sites, networks and systems: We may collect site use data for security and operations management to help keep our sites, networks and systems secure, or to investigate and prevent potential fraud, including ad fraud and cyber-attacks and to detect bots.

 

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations and to operate our business: In some cases, we have to process personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations. For example, to respond to a request from a regulator or to defend a legal claim. We may also process personal information in the performance and operation of our business, such as to conduct internal audits and investigations or for finance and accounting and archiving and insurance purposes.

7.MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

 

We do our best to tailor your website visit, marketing experience and our communications to your expressed interests and aim to communicate with you in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you as well as any preferences you may have told us about. We may use personal information for the following commercial purposes:

  • To administer subscriptions of Made In B newsletters: If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and offers at Made in B. We will process information about you to administer your subscription to our newsletter (including sending you reminders about changing your password or keeping your account active). In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, we give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them during your first purchase with us or in our email through the Unsubscribe link. We may share your personal information with third-party email marketing providers (e.g. MailChimp or Salesforce) who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you (some of whom are based in the USA and their use of your personal information is governed by the US Privacy Shield).

 

  • To market our products, and to tailor our marketing and sales activities to your interests: Made In B may use information about you to notify you about new products, events, alerts, updates, prices, terms, special offers and associated campaigns and promotions (including via newsletters).

 

  • To use for promotional purposes: If you attend an event, participate in research or provide any feedback, Made In B may process information about you in relation to these activities. We may also process your personal information to post testimonials on our sites but will always first obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. We may also contact you by telephone, however, we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make related to your purchases.

 

  • To advertise our products on social media: We will use your details to show you advertisements on such Social Media platforms (e.g. Facebook and Instagram), or via other third-party advertising that may appear on other websites you visit. These online third-party advertising channels may include digital display, video on demand, search engine marketing, and paid social. We tailor emails and online advertising to the things you love, so they’re relevant to your location, what you have shown an interest in and the things you buy from us.

 

  • To promote our products to customers and suppliers through publicly-available information: For some services, we may collect the publicly-available names of CEOs and representatives of companies to contact them to source products and services and inform them about our company.

8.OTHER PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.

  • We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.

  • In order to improve our website we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and ads that you interact with.

  • We may use profiling techniques or third party tools and insight companies to provide us with information about you that will help us to communicate in a relevant way with you, in particular when we are approaching you about relevant products that may be of interest to you.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

9.THIRD PARTIES

There are certain circumstances under which we may may share personal information with the following third parties for a business purpose. These are as follows:

To perform business functions

  • Service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our logistics delivery company, credit card processing services, order fulfilment, analytics, event/campaign management, website management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar service providers) in order for them to perform business functions on behalf of Made In B;

  • Third party service providers to facilitate interest-based advertising.

For legal compliance

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to government requests, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes.

Where we share the personal information, we will take appropriate contractual, technical and organizational measures designed to ensure that personal information is processed only to the extent that such processing is necessary, consistent with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable law.

10.COOKIES

 

What are Cookies? When do we use cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that contain a string of characters and uniquely identify a browser on a device that is connected to the Internet. Anyone visiting these sites will automatically have cookies placed on their device. Cookies can also be placed on websites that have plugins or tags of the company. Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that generated it.

Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

 

The purpose of Cookies is to help website operators understand and provide information on how the site is being used. Cookies also allow a website to function properly (for example it helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in, remembers your preferences and keeps track of your shopping basket).

 

How are cookies used by Made In B?

 

Cookies and other technologies (e.g., pixels tags and device identifiers) are used by Made In B and our advertising technology partners to recognize you and/or your device(s) for the purposes specified in Section 6 & 7 above. It enables us to provide you with tailored information on products as well as the best possible personalized and secure shopping experience on our site.

Made In B also uses cookies or similar technologies on our site to collect online information such as your mobile device ID, IP address, and other information about your device, as well as behavioural data of your device usage on our sites (e.g. pages viewed, links clicked, documents downloaded, etc.). This information helps Made In B to provide targeted digital advertising and personalized services to you. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they cannot harm your computer. The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience.

Blocking cookies

 

You can consent to revoke or block the use of specific Cookies by activating the relevant settings in your browser or by updating your preferences in the Cookie Policy.

What happens if you do not consent to cookies or you choose to block cookies?

 

In order to benefit from certain personalized features offered by the madeinb.co.uk platform, it is essential that your computer, tablet or mobile phone are set up to accept cookies so that we are able to provide you with the best user experience. Like many other online stores, the madeinb.co.uk website will not be able to function properly if the cookies are disabled or if you choose to withhold consent.

Sharing with social networks

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

Please note that Made In B does not control the content that you may post to our social networks; in some cases, such content may be publicly available on the Internet. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information on these social networks and you should tailor any content you may submit accordingly.

Managing cookies preferences

To enable and manage cookies, you can change your browser settings on your computer or other device you are using to access our services. Most browsers also provide functionality that lets you review and erase cookies.

 

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We DO NOT store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your three or four digit security code.

Maintaining your personal information

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can usually do this by logging in to your account through our website. Alternatively please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

 

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

11.PERIOD OF MAINTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information in line with our company retention policy and as required to comply with any legislation. We only retain information for as long as it is required. Any information about you that we collect to engage in transactions with our customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases of our products and services, will be retained for the duration of the transaction or services period, or longer as necessary for record retention and legal compliance purposes.

 

  • If you have registered for a Made In B account, your account information will be retained for as long as you maintain an active account.

 

  • If you have registered for our newsletters and blogs, your subscription data will be retained for as long as you are subscribed to our distribution lists.

 

  • Contact information such as your email address or phone number collected online on our site or offline from our interactions with you at Made In B events and conferences, and used for direct marketing and sales activities will be retained for as long as we have an active (customer/supplier) relationship with you.

 

12.SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Made In B has implemented appropriate measures (technical, physical and organisational) to keep your personal information as secure as possible, including protection against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information take appropriate security measures as well.

13.YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

We provide various options with regards to the information we process about you:

  • Opt-out of our use or sharing of your personal information: You may withdraw consent you have previously provided for the processing of information about you, including for email marketing by Made In B.

  • Delete personal information: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of the information about you.

  • Change or correct personal information: You can edit some of the information about you by asking us to change, update or correct information about you if it is inaccurate.

  • Object to, or limit or restrict use of personal information: You can ask us to stop using all or some of the information about you (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if the information about you is inaccurate).

  • Right to access of your information: You can contact us any time for a copy of information that we hold about you.

 

You can exercise these choices in accordance with applicable laws in the UK or by contacting us using the information provided at the end of this policy.

 

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you do not send us, and do not share any sensitive personal information (for example, government-issued IDs, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, genetic, or biometric data, criminal background or trade union membership).

Children’s privacy

As a company focused on serving the needs of consumers, the madeinb.co.uk site does not cater to minors and Made In B does not promote or market its products to minors. Customers need to be over 16 years old to create an account with us and to sign up to receive our newsletter. If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not submit any Personal Data through our website. Parents and legal guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s Internet activity and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Sites and Services without their permission.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our sites without appropriate consent, please notify us immediately through the contact information provided at the end of this policy so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections. Additionally, please use this same form to request removal of content or information that was posted to our sites when the registered user was under the age of 16.

 

Contact details and further information

If you have any queries  about this Privacy Policy and want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us.

Made In B Limited

Suite 210

275 Deansgate

Manchester M3 4EL

United Kingdom

 

Email: contact@madeinb.co.uk

 

 

 

LAST AMENDED 16 MARCH 2020

Connect with us

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

Pinterest

Linkedin

What's trending

Stories

SIGN UP FOR 15% OFF

Get 15% off your first purchase and be the first to hear about our latest news and offers.

Copyright © 2020 by Made In B Limited. All Rights Reserved. Registered in England, United Kingdom.